Analysis of the natural moisturizing factor in stratum corneum for skin barrier dysfunction using confocal Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanizaki Hideaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90586653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / 天然保湿因子 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚天然保湿因子 / ラマン分光光度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In atopic dermatitis patients, compared to healthy controls, NMFs were significantly reduced over the stratum corneum all layers and were also confirmed the correlation between TEWL and pH. Further, NMFs and skin thickness were significantly reduced by a finger after long term topical steroid use as compared to the non-use group. In addition, NMFs are reduced by scratching behavior at the time of bathing, topical treatment after bathing immediately was more early improved the NMFs. We continue to integrate the case and want to analyze the pathology of intractable skin disease.