Autophagy in skin pigmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANG LINGLI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40711784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Mari  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70397644)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80191980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 色素産生 / メラノサイト / メラニン / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested whether autophagy is essential for skin pigmentation and how to affect the pigmentation in skin. Using normal human epidermal melanocytes (NHEMs) and normal human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEKs), the autophagy-related factors (ATG5, ATG7) were silenced, the melanogenesis-related genes and pathways were investigated in NHEMs, and the melanosome-uptake and melanosome degradation in NHEKs were also analyzed. This study demonstrated that autophagy activity affects melanosome formation and melanin synthesis in epidermal melanocytes, and autophagy is essential in melanosome degradation in epidermal keratinocytes.