Identification and characterization of endothelium-derived factors that promote melanoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiraiahi Ken  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80710863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murakami Masamoto  愛媛大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20278302)
Hanakawa Yasushi  愛媛大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90284398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 癌幹細胞 / リンパ管内皮 / ニッチ / 内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-culture of lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) with melanoma stem cells revealed that LECs promoted the self-renewal of melanoma stem cells, as evidenced by increased sphere formation capacity. Using RT-PCR-based transcriptional profiling, we found that the chemokines CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCL11 were strongly expressed by LECs when co-cultured with CSCs. Addition of recombinant CXCL10 or CXCL11 promoted sphere formation of melanoma stem cells, and sphere formation was significantly inhibited by a CXCR3 neutralizing antibody. The expression of CXCR3 was strongly increased in sphere-forming melanoma cells compared to melanoma cells in adherent cultures and that CXCR3 is also expressed by a subpopulation of tumor cells in human malignant melanomas of the skin. Together, these findings indicate an important role of CXCR3 activation in the maintenance of CSCs and suggest that CXCR3 blockade might represent a novel therapeutic strategy to specifically target melanoma stem cells.