Analysis of the interaction between Merkel cell carcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma in collagen gel matrix culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Nagase  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30549077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス / 有棘細胞癌 / 混合培養 / 癌細胞間相互作用 / メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス(MCPyV) / 気相-液相界面培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) is a highly aggressive skin cancer linked to a contributory virus, Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV). MCPyV DNA has been confirmed to be present in approximately 80% of MCCs. We had several extremely rare cases of MCC combined with Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). All reported MCC combined with SCC were MCPyV-negative. Thus, we hypothesized that there are differences of the cell characteristics between MCPyV-positive and -negative MCCs in a coexistence environment with SCC. SCC cell line, DJM-1, inhibits proliferation of MCPyV-positive MCC cell line, MKL-1 cells, but not MCPyV-negative cell lines in collagen gel matrix culture. DJM-1 cells induce apoptosis of MKL-1 cells. MKL-1 cells inhibit proliferation of DJM-1 cells. This culture system shows the difference of biological behavior between MCPyV-positive MCC and MCPyV-negative MCC. It remains possible that MCPyV-positive and -negative MCC may develop through different tumorigenic pathways.