Study on mechanisms of cutaneous amyloid fibril formating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINE Yoshiko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90381235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミロイド / ケラチン / 弾性線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloidosis is a group of disease that destroys cells or tissues by accumulating insoluble materials with beta-sheet structure in cells. The precise mechanisms are not fully understood yet. Using cutaneous amyloidosis, we immunohistochemically demonstrated that cytokeratin(CK) 5 was collocated with amyloid fibrils (AF) in the dermis. We succeeded to show that one of synthetic peptides covering c-terminus of CK5 could form AF. Furthermore, we found a member of extracellular matrix (ECM-X) codistributed with AF in the dermis. By in vitro AF assay with ThT, we demonstrated that recombinant ECM-X accelerated F formation of CK5-derived peptide. Taken these, cutaneous AF formation proceeds with a help of special bystander such as ECM-X. The results of this unique points of AF formation may help drug development to amyloidosis in any organs.