Expression of skin barrier protein cystatin A analysis in the AD patients skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAN YUJI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50552064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Toshiharu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167706)
SUMIKAWA Yasuyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00555526)
YOKOTA Shinichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / シスタチンA / ヘルペスウイルス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / HaCaT細胞 / アデノウイルス / イミキモド / 皮膚バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystatin A is present in skin and known as protein with the antiviral effect. After immunostaining cystatin A of the atopic dermatitis (AD) patients skin of 30 cases, we compared AD lesion and normal AD skin with healthy part. Both cystatin of AD skin lesion and the healthy part was found to have attenuated as compared with normal skin in expression of cystatin A. After transmitting a herpesvirus 1、2 and adenoviral type 5 to HaCaT cells, cystatin A inhibited these viral DNA and protein synthesis. It was thought to become easy to develop for herpesvirus infection including the Kaposi varicelliform eruption as a result of decrease of barrier function. Cystatin A can become the new therapy for these infections in the future.