The role of regulatory T cell and IL-17producing cell in pathology of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Emi Nishida  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80597534)
Research Collaborator KASUYA Saori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科・加齢環境皮膚科学, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾癬 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17細胞 / IL-17 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17細胞 / Foxp3 / IL-17 / γδT細胞 / Foxp3 / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a lot of study have been reported about the pathology of psoriasis. It remains unclear that the localization of Treg and Th17 cell in the local skin and the mechanism of action among these cells. Therefore, in this study, we examined how the localization of regulatory T cells and Th17 cells in the lesional skin of psoriasis patients and the proportion of IL-17 in the peripheral blood are related to psoriasis severity. Regarding local skin, skin biopsy was performed to prepare a frozen specimen, which was then stained with CD4, Foxp3, IL-17 and its localization and number were examined with a fluorescence microscope.The serum cytekine were determined by Cytometric Bead Array system. We analysed these factors using multiple regression analysis and finally obtained the formula: PASI score=0.31×IL-17+1.62×TNF-α+11.4 (p=0.028).