Significance of KEAP1 mutation in melnaoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinpei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30713226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKEAP1 / NRF2 / CDDP / ドライバー変異 / 悪性黒色腫 / EMT / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified KEAP1 inactivation mutation in booth malignant melanoma cell lines and primary tumors. Mutations of the KEAP1 genes related to drug resistance (CDDP and dacarbazine). The ratio of reduced-to-oxidized glutathione (GSH/GSSG) was decreased by treatment with CDDP or DTIC in siNRF2-transfected cells. However, the mutation did not confer the tumorigenicty for xenografts. Theses results suggest that EAP/NRF2 inactivation could not be a driver mutation in melanoma cells.