Histological study of neurotrophic effects in the eccrine sweat gland of rat glabrous skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Rumi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (90453521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクリン汗腺 / 無毛部皮膚 / ニューロトロフィン / ラット / 免疫組織化学 / 神経栄養因子 / 交感神経節後線維 / コリン作動性 / p75 / 組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eccrine sweat glands (ESG) in the glabrous skin such as palm is important to moisten glabrous skin. This study was applied to the immunohistochemistry and examined the immunoreactivity (IR) of the neurotrophins and the related molecules in the ESG and around the secretory coil of ESG by use of rat forepaw footpad as an animal model. NT-3 is one of the neurotrophins, and NT-3 IR was observed in the myoepithelial cells which compose the acini of ESG. TrkA and p75, these are receptors of neurotrophin, these IR was observed in the nerve tissue containing the presynaptic terminal around the secretory coil of ESG. In addition, the IR of GFR alpha-1 which is act as a trophic factor for a neuron was observed in the myoepithelial cells like NT-3. These results raise the possibility that neurotrophins acted on the cholinergic postganglionic sympathetic fibers around the secretory coil of ESG.