Effects of cancer-testis antigens on the signaling and biological activity of the malignant melanoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Takeru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365353)
Research Collaborator KEIJI TANESE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464815)
YUKO BABA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10594591)
MASAYUKI AMAGAI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
YUTAKA KAWAKAMI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 癌精巣抗原 / Monoacylglycerol lipase / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monoacylglycerol lipase, an enzyme responsible for lipid metabolism in malignant melanoma, was confirmed to be highly expressed in malignant melanoma cells than in normal melanocytes. Then, we examined the expression of MAGL in tissue malignant melanoma cases which were integrated in our hospital as a target. MAGL is predominantly expressed in the metastatic lesions than the primary lesions. And it was confirmed that the expression strength of MAGL rises with the progression of the diseases. Additionally, MAGL showed that there are many cases to admit vascular invasion in cases that have been expressed. From these findings, it is suggested that MAGL has a potential as a biomarker of tumor progression or vascular invasion in the primary lesions.