Function analysis of autophagy in a skin inflammation aiming at new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40459160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚角化 / オートファジー / Atg7 / Atg7 / LC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to observe changes in autophagy reaction system factors under skin induction using skin grafts from Atg7-knockout mice and explore the possibility of new agents for treatment of inflammation from the autophagy reaction system. To that end, we observed mature skin tissue in SCID mice transplanted with skin grafts from Atg7-knockout mice. And then analyzed various skin disease tissues under special staining using autophagy-related factors.
The results showed decreases in filaggrin, loricrin, and involucrin as well as hair abnormalities in the skin into which the Atg7-knockout mouse skin was transplanted. Furthermore, the cathepsin family, which is a group of proteolytic enzymes in lysosomes, was also immunostained in psoriasis, and enhanced staining was also confirmed with cathepsinD and cathepsinL staining. These results suggest that the autophagy reaction system may be involved in inflammatory skin diseases.