The role of L type calcium channel on mast cell in inflammatory disease of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Koremasa  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / L型カルシウムチャネル / 蕁麻疹 / 慢性蕁麻疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the function of L type calcium channel (LTCC) on human mast cell. LTCC expressed on mast cell which cultured from human skin. Immunofluorescence staining using anti-tryptase ab and anti-LTCC ab was performed to skin of normal subject, patients of atopic dermatitis and patients of chronic spontaneous urticaria. However, there was no significant difference in each group. Function of LTCC was analyzed by studying degranulation of cultured human skin mast cell. Nifedipine, an inhibitor of LTCC, did not affect degranulation of mast cell.
Although LTCC express on human skin mast cell, the function of in vivo LTCC on mast cell is not able to make clear.