Analysis of skin microbiome using NGS technology and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Kinki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shuta Tomida  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10372111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌叢 / NGS / 皮膚 / ニキビ / 比較ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / メタゲノム解析 / 比較ゲノム解析 / パンゲノム解析 / マイクロバイオーム / 次世代シークエンサー / アクネ菌 / プロバイオティクス / 共生細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a series of protocol to analyze skin microbiome with highly reproducible manner using NGS, providing the basic idea of skin microbiome taken from Japanese people. In addition, based on the highly accurate draft genomes of the bacteriophages of Propionibacterium acnes, we succeeded in extraction of unique genome sequences that could affect the sensitivity to the phage infection. These results could shed light on the development of novel treatment against drug resistant P. acnes