Hereditary consideration of autoimmune disease related gene AIRE on pemphigus diseases and pemphigus -like diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Kurume University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Ryuhei  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (30534531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEarly endosome antigen 1 / EEA1 / 天疱瘡 / 自己免疫疾患 / BIOCHIP / auto-antibody / pemphigus disease / autoimmune disease / EEA-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major antigens of typical pemphigus disease are desmoglein, desmocollins and a plakin proteins. However, there are novel antigen supposed to be studied to classify the pemphigus disease patients. We used immunoblotting using a serum from an atypical autoimmune bullous disease patient to detect autoantibody, which react with unknown 175 kDa protein. Subsequent studies using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, immunoblotting and mass-spectrometry identified 175 kDa protein as early endosome antigen 1 (EEA1). This finding was confirmed by subsequent immunological studies, including immunofluorescence of skin and cultured keratinocyte and two-dimensional gel immunoblotting with anti-EEA1 monoclonal antibody and absorption studies using EEA1 recombinant protein. We also developed a novel BIOCHIP assay using full length EEA1 cDNA to detect anti-EEA1 antibodies. However, none of 35 pemphigus sera showed anti-EEA1 antibodies in the BIOCHIP assay except the serum from index case patient.