A Proteomics Approach to Explore the Indicators of Photo-Aging from Human Skin: Identification of Novel Biomarker Candidates and Development of an Estimation Method for Photo-Damaged Levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShimane institute for industrial technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO MASATOMO  島根県産業技術センター, 生物応用科, 主任研究員 (30529582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老化 / 紫外線 / バイオマーカー / 皮膚 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging of the skin is promoted by exposure of solar UV radiation, a process accordingly termed photo-aging. Despite the well-documented effects of short wave UVB, the biological impacts of long wave UVA1 rays on human skin have not been investigated so far. The author hypothesized that photo-aging related proteins exist in experimentally UVA1 irradiated both cultured human epidermal keratinocyte and cultured dermal fibroblast, which will be clinically used to estimate photo damaged levels. In order to identify such proteins, quantitative shotgun proteomics studies with isobaric labelings were performed. Total 1479 and 1397 proteins were identified and statistical comparison showed clear UVA1 molecular signatures with modulations of expression of 16 and 62 proteins in epidermal keratinocyte and dermal fibroblast, respectively, some of which have not been reported before. These newly discovered proteins will help to explore the indicators of photo-aging levels from human skin in vivo.