Predicting the effect of medication and parent training for Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Ayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40609020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsADHD / ペアレントトレーニング / 光トポグラフィー / 塩酸メチルフェ二デート / ADHD / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 塩酸メチルフェニデート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a randomized controlled trial on children with ADHD using NIRS, a safe and simple method to examine brain function. Comparing the therapeutic effects after 1 month of continued MPH administration with the increase in NIRS signal before and after a single dose of MPH, they found that a larger increase in NIRS signal was associated with better therapeutic outcome. Similar results were obtained for the therapeutic effects of MPH 1 year after administration. These results indicate that it may be possible to predict the long-term effects of MPH based on the changes in NIRS signals before and after administration of a single dose. I also investigated the effect of behavioral parent training in ADHD.Parent training was more effective in reducing behavioral problems, negative parenting and parenting stress than routine clinical care alone. Maternal ADHD symptoms and responsiveness to social approval were related to the severity of behavioral problems after parent training.