Association study of schizophrenia focusing on schizophrenomimetics responsive non-coding RNAs and development dependent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Jitoku Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10613854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / 遺伝子研究 / コラーゲン / マイクロRNA / 脈絡叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microRNAs responding to schizophrenomimatic glutamate receptor antagonist and examined their target genes.The subjects were a Japanese cohort(2.000 patients with schizophrenia and 2,000 control subjects).As the result, we detected a significant association between COL4A4 gene and subjects with schizophrenia which developed from 16 to 25 years old.The present findings suggest that modification of the COL4A4 gene signaling pahtway warrants further study in terms of the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.