Project/Area Number |
26860921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経性無食欲症 / 活性化ミクログリア / セロトニントランスポーター / PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anorexia nervosa (AN) is a psychiatric disorder characterized by a low body weight and abnormal perception of a body shape. Previous studies indicated abnormalities of neuroinflammation and serotonin (5-HT) system in AN patients. Here, we aimed to clarify an alteration of activated microglia, which plays a major role in the neuroinflammation in living human brain, and 5-HT transporter (5-HTT) in AN using positron emission tomography (PET). Twenty female AN patients (mean age±SD, 25.0±6.0 years old, mean BMI±SD, 14.1±1.3) and 20 healthy female subjects (22.8±3.7years old, BMI 20.6±2.4) underwent activated microglia and 5-HTT PET measurements and neurocognitive tasks. We showed increased activated microglia and reduced 5-HTT availability in AN patients.