Quantitative evaluation of pain threshold and psychiatric assessment targeted at patients of pain disorder in the orofacial region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疼痛性障害 / 口腔領域 / 口腔内灼熱症候群 / 温冷覚閾値 / 人格傾向 / デュロキセチン / 血中濃度 / 神経炎症関連物質 / サイトカイン / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated the pain threshold (or warm and/or cold threshold) and assessed the psychiatric feature targeted at patients of pain disorder in the orofacial region. As a result, the followings were revealed. The cold threshold of patients descended with the advance of age. The cold threshold of female patients was significantly higher than that of male patients. Burning mouth syndrome patients had a characteristic personality trait that made them more likely to be timidly and be afraid of starting a new thing. No relationship existed between the pain-relieving effects of duloxetine and its plasma concentrations. Some neuroinflammation-related substances levels differed between patients and controls, and also before and after the treatment.