Impaired social functioning in patients with schizophrenia and GWAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Haruo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (20707343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会機能 / 認知機能 / QoL / 社会機能障害 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive impairment and psychiatric symptoms are known as major factor that affect patient's social functioning. Additionally, social skills is a critically involved with social functioning. We investigated relationships between these variables in patients with schizophrenia and healthy individuals. The results implied cognitive function affect social skills and social functioning, which lead to a poor quality of life in patients. We also examined the relationship between brain volume and social function in patients with schizophrenia and healthy individuals. The findings suggested that brain volume may play a critical role on social function in schizophrenia.