Research for inhibitory effect on amyloid beta aggregation of ER stress protein calnuc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Daisuke  大阪大学, 保健センター, 講師 (00647886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / Calnuc(Nucleobindin-1) / 小胞体ストレス / Aβ / Calnuc(Nucleobindin-1)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calnuc is known as a ER stress associated protein and previously reported that Calnuc inhibit amylin aggregation, observed in NIDDM patients. We discovered Calnuc can also inhibit the aggregation of amyloid β (Aβ), which is supposed to be a main pathology of Alzheimer's disease (AD). So we are now investigating the availability of Calnuc as a therapeutic target of AD. We first verified the inhibitory effect of Calnuc on Aβ aggregation under physiological conditions, revealed appropriate pH and Ca++ concentration is needed. Then we employed Aβ over-expression cells to confirm Calnuc-Aβ interaction in extracellular culture media and such interaction is confirmed by immunoprecipitation method. We are now proceeding this study for cell lines and laboratory animals to utilize Calnuc as therapeutic or preventive target of AD in the future.