Study for the establishment of novel and specific treatment for PTSD, which is based on pathological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makoto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50633012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセロトニン / 5-HT受容体 / 恐怖記憶 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between fear memory processes and serotonin by using genetically engineered mice. Behavioral analysis of fear conditioning test revealed that the 5-HT3 receptor-deficient (htr3a-/-) mice showed intact acquisition and retention of fear memory, but impaired fear extinction. We found that 5-HT3 receptor is essential for fear extinction, and htr3a-/- mice could be a useful animal model of PTSD. Exercise has a variety of effects on brain structure and function, such as hippocampal neurogenesis, mood and memory. Exercise enhances hippocampal neurogenesis, induces antidepressant effects, and improves learning behavior. Detailed histological and behavioral analyses of htr3a-/- mice revealed that 5-HT3 receptor is indispensable for exercise-induced hippocampal neurogenesis and antidepressant effects, but not for learning enhancement.