Development of the noninvasive screening system which aimed at the schizophrenia prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Wake Rei  島根大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60609262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oh-Nishi Arata  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00507014)
Research Collaborator Inagaki Takuji
Hasegawa Yuki
Araki Tomoko
Tsuchie Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 発症危険状態 / 児童思春期 / バイオピリン / コルチゾール / 精神病前駆状態 / 早期介入 / スクリーニング / 児童 / 生物学的マーカー / 自律神経機能 / 脳機能イメージング / schizophrenia / Schizophrenia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early risk diagnosis of present schizophrenia is a diagnosis mainly composed of structured interviews, and development of the biomarkers based on scientific grounds is an urgent problem. For children and adlescents at risk mental state (ARMS), we measured an oxidative stress state using "biomarker urinary and in saliva".The urinary stress markers were significantly expensive in ARMS group.The likelihood that we could screen for an objective index about the prodromal early diagnosis of schizophrenia using several stress biomarkers such as urinary cortisol and biopyrrin level was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は極めて重篤な精神神経疾患である。未治療期間の長期化は、その治療予後悪化に多大な影響を及ぼすため、早期診断、早期介入がきわめて重要である。しかし、現状の統合失調症の早期リスク診断は構造化面接を主体とした診断であり、科学的根拠に基づいたバイオマーカーの開発が喫緊の課題である。
本研究では、統合失調症ハイリスク児童において、尿中バイオピリンが優位に上昇し、尿中κおよびλFLCが優位に減少しており、この2つの組み合わせがバイオマーカーとなりうることを報告した。この結果から、今後、早期のリスク判定ができる発症予防介入システムを確立し、早期介入から精神病発症予防や治療予後の改善を期待できる。