Hippocampal microRNA-124 enhances chronic stress resilience in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Fumihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60711249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA-124 / 気分障害 / うつ病 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined if altered expression of non-coding microRNAs (miRNAs) contributes to the depression-like behaviors associated with chronic stress.
Mice exposed to chronic ultra-mild stress (CUMS) exhibited increased depression-like behaviors as well as reduced hippocampal expression of the brain-enriched miRNA-124 (miR-124). Aberrant behaviors and dysregulated miR-124 expression were blocked by chronic treatment with an antidepressant drug. Viral-mediated miR-124 overexpression in hippocampal neurons conferred behavioral resilience to CUMS. Moreover, we identified histone deacetylase 4 (HDAC4), HDAC5, and glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK3β) as targets for miR-124 and found that intra-hippocampal infusion of a selective HDAC4/5 inhibitor or GSK3 inhibitor had antidepressant-like actions on behavior. We propose that miR-124-mediated post-transcriptional controls of HDAC4/5 and GSK3β expressions in the hippocampus have pivotal roles in susceptibility/resilience to chronic stress.