Genome-wide association study of plasma total homocysteine in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Makoto  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40622478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / ホモシステイン / ゲノムワイド遺伝子関連解析 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homocysteine is a sulfur amino acid and a key substance in the methionine cycle.Previous meta-analyses of association studies between blood homocysteine and schizophrenia have demonstrated an elevated blood homocysteine level in schizophrenia.We conducted a genome-wide association study in 384 patients with schizophrenia.We found novel associations of 3 SNPs with the plasma total homocysteine levels.This is the first genome-wide association study of the plasma total homocysteine in patients with schizophrenia.