Identification of micro-endophenotype of schizophrenia using human induced-neuronal (iN) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sagata Noriaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (00632308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / iN細胞 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 直接誘導神経細胞 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced-neuronal (iN) cells have attracted attention in that live human neuronal cells that are analyzable in a very short period can be obtained compared to iPS-derived neurons. There was a disadvantage on the efficiency of generating iN cells with using adult-derived fibroblasts. We successfully established a method of iN cell creation from a wide range of age regardless of age by devising the induction and culture conditions of this iN cell. By comparing iN cells derived from adult schizophrenia patients and healthy controls, we found a gene whose mRNA expression level is about 2-fold increased specifically in neurons of schizophrenic patients.