Neural oscillations in bipolar disorder: Exploring right hemispheric abnormality using auditory steady-state magnetic fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yuko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特別教員 (70721265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Toshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40448436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Research Collaborator HIRONAGA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbipolar disorder / ASSR / MEG / MRI / binaural / monaural / 双極性障害 / 脳磁図 / 片耳刺激 / 聴覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a current status of clinical psychiatry, Therefore, the patients with bipolar disorder (BD) are often misdiagnosed and cannot receive the adequate treatment. This is probably due to the facts that the biological pathology of BD is unrevealed and the diagnostic method and treatment marker are not well developed. Neural circuitry restricted to the primary auditory cortex can be assessed using magnetoencephalography (MEG) - auditory steady-state response (ASSR). In binaural ASSR, a region of interest was marked in supratemporal gyrus. The strong power and increased phase-locking factors (PLFs) in time-frequency domain were robustly observed in normal controls while those of BDs were unremarkable. In monaural ASSR, the results of the PLFs in BDs were considered to be stable with continuation in the right hemisphere. MEG is an equipment that is non-invasive for patients. We will continue to apply ASSR to BD for determining the objective biomarker of BD.