The application of diagnosis and treatment for REM sleep behavior disorder in dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SEIIJU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50569035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老年精神医学 / レビー小体型認知症 / レム睡眠行動障害 / レビー小帯型認知症 / バイオマーカー / Dat Scan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the extent with which diagnostic accuracy can be increased using a combination of brain perfusion SPECT (bp-SPECT), MIBG scintigraphy, and DAT-SPECT. Thirty-four patients with probable DLB (75.0 ± 8.3 years old, 14 male: 20 female) underwent bp-SPECT, MIBG myocardial scintigraphy, and DAT-SPECT. Our comparison of three functional imaging techniques indicated that MIBG scintigraphy (79%) or DAT-SPECT (79%) had better sensitivity for characteristic abnormalities in DLB than bp-SPECT (50%). The combination of the three modalities could increase sensitivity for diagnosis of DLB to 100%. We also performed the subanalysis about the sensitivity of three modalities in DLB patients with REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD). The sensitivity of bp-SPECT, MIBG scintigraphy, and DAT-SPECT was 58.6%, 100%, and 96.6%, respectively. Even stand-alone diagnostic means had high sensitivity in DLB with RBD.