The relationships between treatment resistant psychiatric patients and anti NMDA receptor antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yuhei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50722500)
Research Collaborator HIAYASU Yoshio
KATSUSE Omi
FUJISHIRO Hiroshige
KAMADA Ayuko
SUDA Akira
SAITO Tomoyuki
IKURA Takahiro
HATTORI Saki
ABE Kie
TOYOHARA Nao
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神免疫学 / 脳器質性精神疾患 / 辺縁系脳炎 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / NMDA受容体脳炎 / 橋本脳症 / 自己免疫脳炎 / 自己抗体 / 難治性精神疾患 / NMDA受容体 / 器質性精神疾患 / 自己免疫性精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the clinical characteristics of the treatment-resistant psychiatric patients with anti NMDA receptor antibodies to reveal the pathological association between anti NMDA receptor antibodies and psychiatric symptoms or cognitive impairments. I reported the case series of patients responded to the steroid pulse therapy and the case series with features of Lewy body dementias. I also reported the relationships between anti NMDA receptor antibodies and cognitive impairment in the treatment-resistant psychiatric patients. This will open the new treatment strategy for the psychiatric patients with autoimmune disturbance.