Establishing early diagnostic markers of neurodegeneration in sleep-related disorders
Project/Area Number |
26860939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Oguri Takuya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70591907)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レム睡眠行動異常症(RBD) / パーキンソン病 / 機能的MRI(fMRI) / 神経結合 / レム睡眠行動異常症(RBD) / 機能的MRI(fMRI) / トラクトグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Striatal dysfunction similar to Parkinson's disease (PD) has been reported in patients with idiopathic REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD). However, it is unclear whether their neural connectivity within the whole motor-related cerebral network is also affected. We examined this question by applying functional MRI and other modalities to RBD patients and healthy control. In the result, RBD patients with subtle motor dysfunction showed mild striatal dysfunction and a part of cortico-striatal network alteration compared to those in healthy control. We conclude that these findings can be early diagnostic markers of neurodegeneration in patients with RBD.