Association of cognitive impairment with acetylcholine and GABA/glutamatergic function in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10508021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / アセチルコリン機能 / GABA/グルタミン酸機能 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 認知機能 / 皮質興奮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was examining association of cognitive impairment with acetylcholine and GABA/glutamatergic function in schizophrenia using transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). In assessment of GABA/glutamatergic function using paired pulse TMS (ppTMS), cortical excitability was increased in schizophrenia and it related to cognitive impairment and duration of illness. In assessment of acetylcholine function, we developed effortless measuring system of short latency afferent inhibition (SAI) using TMS and median nerve electrical stimulation, and corrected normal control data in this research period.