An exploratory study of the neural networks related to the effect of mood stabilizers on antidepressant-induced mania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATOMI GO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双極性障害 / うつ病 / 気分障害 / 抗うつ薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antidepressant-induced mania and aggressive behavior during the pharmacologic treatment of mood disorders are severe problems that affect patient’s interpersonal relationships. For the purpose of analyzing pathological mechanisms of antidepressant-induced mania, we conducted behavioral analysis of mutant mitochondrial DNA polymerase gamma 1 transgenic (Tg) mice, which was reported to show mood disorder-like phenotypes, during continuous treatment with antidepressant imipramine. We revealed that Tg mice displayed abnormalities of social behaviors and the activity rhythm. Tg mice also showed high agonistic behavior in the early phase of imipramine treatment. We also demonstrate imipramine treatment lowered the dominance hierarchy of Tg mice, which was not prevented by treatment with low-dose lithium.