Regulatory mechanism of salience network by antipsychotic agent through dopamine D2/3 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fumitoshi Kodaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10349582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 顕現性回路 / ドパミンD2/3受容体 / ドパミンD2受容体占有率 / 異常顕現性 / ドーパミンD2/3受容体占有率 / リスペリドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the relationship between estimated dopamine D2/3 receptor occupancy (D2/3R occupancy) and volumes of brain regions within the salience network (SN) by using resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (rs-fMRI) / volumetry in patients with schizophrenia who were treated with risperidone or paliperidone. Our purpose of the study was to find brain region(s) within SN which has correlation with D2/3R occupancy. With independent component analysis, SN was extracted from their rs-fMRI data. No correlation was found between gray matter volumes in the medial prefrontal cortex, caudate nuclei, anterior insula, thalamus, the parts of which were extracted from SN, and D2/3R occupancy.