Investigating the optimization for using translated Direct Current Stimulation in patients with depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Keiichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40567567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordstDCS / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / うつ病 / 内側前頭前野 / 左背外側前頭前野 / tDCS / 不安 / PANAS / LORETA / EEG / 脳波 / WCST / 電気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / ニューロモジュレーション / microstate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found lDLPFC stimulation significantly decreased negative affect in the depressive patients, compared with mPFC stimulation.
Next, we examined the relationship between resting EEG before tDCS and changes in anxiety before and after tDCS. The current densities in the region of interests were calculated in healthy volunteers before F5 site stimulation by tDCS. The changing of state-Trait Anxiety Inventory which is the evaluation scale of anxiety, could be predicted by the current density at the lower left temporal region in the beta 2 band.