Role of PDEs in antipsychotic effects in hippocampal dentate gyrus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Mahomi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20585690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホスホジエステラーゼ / 海馬歯状回 / ドーパミン / 抗うつ薬 / うつ病 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male DISC1-DN-Tg-PrP and their male littermate Wild-type mice were group-housed or isolated from 5 weeks of age. After the isolation stress, the PDE functions were alterd in the nucleus accumbens and in the striatum. In addition, the same result was suggested in the hippocampal dentate gyrus.
Furthermore, we observed that chronic treatment of C57BL/6 mice with fluoxetine induced the expression of D1 receptors in granule cells. The high expression of D1 receptors resulted in activation of cAMP/PKA signaling in the dentate gyrus. In behavioral studies, D1 receptor agonism enhanced antidepressant action of fluoxetine in mice subjected to chronic restraint stress. Thus, D1 receptors in granule cells, induced by chronic antidepressants, enhance antidepressant effects under stressed conditions. Dopamine D1 receptors may be a therapeutic target of depression.