Verification of involvement of mitochondrial dysfunction and bipolar disorder using brain specific Ant1 conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomoaki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (40598439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神疾患 / ミトコンドリア / 気分障害 / モデルマウス / Ant1 / 衝動性 / 双極性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated Ant1 conditional knockout (cKO) mice to investigate the relationship between mitochondrial function and bipolar disorder like phenotype manifestation. As a result, we found that Ant1 cKO mice showed behavioral phenotype indicating suppression of impulsivity, especially cognitive impulsivity rather than motor impulsivity. In addition, Ant1 cKO mice showed promotion of serotonin and dopamine metabolism in the nucleus accumbens. These results suggest that mitochondrial function in brains has important roles in regulation of monoamines which act as neurotransmitters and in judgment of the reward value. These molecular mechanisms may be one of causes of bipolar disorder onset.