The investigation of the association between the individual differences of histamine H3 receptor density and the cognitive function
Project/Area Number |
26860957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takehito 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (70553238)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒスタミンH3受容体 / 作業記憶 / 注意機能 / ヒスタミン3受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association between the density of histamine H3 receptor (H3R) and the cognitive function. Ten healthy male participants were recruited in this study. All participants performed fMRI and PET scans on the same day. The H3R density was measured by a new PET ligand. To reveal the neural basis of cognitive function, we measured the neural activity with fMRI during working memory task. An exploratory analysis using the data of H3R density obtained from PET study and the data of neural activity obtained from fMRI study revealed that the activity of prefrontal cortex during N-back task was associated with the H3R density of the same region.