Computer-based training for visual processing deficits in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
IKEZAWA SATORU  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (30444623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / Visual Backward Masking / 統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 視覚処理能力 / 認知機能 / 精神科リハビリテーション医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is associated with visual processing deficits, which is underlying their cognitive symptoms. In this study, we developed computer-based training to try to improve visual processing in schizophrenia, and explore its efficacy and tolerance. Participants were patients with schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder recruited from our institute. After consenting to study procedures, participants will be assessed with their symptoms, neurocognition, and emotional perception. In one month, they will have repeated assessments, then 20 sessions of visual processing training, lasting roughly 1 hour each. Repeated assessments were required after 20 session and 4 weeks after the completion. After completing the training, 4 participants had improves scores on measures of "attention and information processing speed" at 4 weeks after the completion. While this was an extremely small sample size, improvement of visual processing deficits may improve their cognition.