Deveolopment of novel SPECT imaging probe targeting extracellular matrix-related biomolecule for diagnosis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90634212)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / SPECT / マクロファージ / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found thrombospondin-4 (TSP4) expressed highly in atherosclerotic lesions of mouse aorta. Thus, we developed anti-TSP4 monoclonal IgG radio-labelled with 99mTc (99mTc-HTA). 99mTc-HTA showed higher accumulation in atherosclerotic aortas of mice; however, we also found that the non-targeted monoclonal IgG radio-labelled with 99mTc (99mTc-HNA) showed similar distribution. Therefore, we next focused on the relationship between radio-labelled IgG accumulation and macrophage polarization. 99mTc-HNA showed higher accumulation in M1 macrophage than M2 and M0 macrophage. The expression levels of Fc gamma receptor I and II were also higher in M1 macrophage than M2 and M0 macrophage. These results suggest that radio-labelled monoclonal IgG can visualize the active inflammation in atherosclerotic plaque formation independent of its target biomolecules.