Development of a multi-parametric analysis model using 3T-MRI for companion diagnosis of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Fumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80399865)
Research Collaborator WANG JEFF  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 乳癌 / サブタイプ / 拡散尖度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared morphology and minimum ADC values of diffusion weighted imaging between breast cancer subtypes. Luminal A breast cancer, which has the best prognosis, showed morphological differences from other subtypes. Minimum ADC values of Luminal A were significantly higher than that of Luminal B. Minimum ADC values of special-types of triple-negative breast cancer, which show low to intermediate malignancy, were significantly higher than that of ductal types (invasive ductal carcinoma) of triple-negative breast cancer, which tend to show high malignancy. We analyzed vascularity of lesion and background breast parenchyma using newly developed software for dynamic breast MRI, and improvement of diagnostic accuracy for triple-negative breast cancer was shown. We also analyzed K value, a new imaging index for cellular function, on diffusion kurtosis imaging, showing hormone-receptor positive breast cancer and breast cancers with positive axillary lymph nodes had higher K values.