Clarification of pathological mechanism of type 2 diabetes using molecular imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osamu Manabe  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40443957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセロトニントランスポータ / DASB / 2型糖尿病 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serotonin transporter is associated with the function of serotonin, terminates serotonergic signalling through the reuptake of neurotransmitter into presynaptic neurons. Serotonin is associated to the physiological functions in the brain monoamine nervous system. It is possible to quantitatively evaluate the brain serotonin transporter function using C-11 DASB PET. In order to carry out the evaluation of the brain serotonin transporter function and the sympathetic nerve function, C-11 DASB PET and heart rate variability monitor were done after checking without mechanical problem using the brain MRI. Nine participants have completed the series of inspection. We will evaluate the relationship between the disease condition, the sympathetic nerve dysfunction and brain serotonin transporter distribution.