Development of dose-guided radiotherapy technique using cone-beam CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takao Seishin  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陽子線治療 / コーンビームCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton beam therapy requires highly-precise image guidance in patient setup to ensure accurate dose delivery. Cone-beam CT (CBCT) is expected to play an important role to reduce uncertainties in patient setup. Particularly in particle therapy, the methodology to evaluate setup error considering dose distribution is to be established. This study aimed to develop the intelligent patient setup technique considering not only geometrical position of the patients but also dose distribution. Quantitative performance evaluation of CBCT image quality and mechanical accuracy of the system was performed. Accuracy of three-dimensional images registration between CBCT and reference CT images was evaluated. Moreover, the method to evaluate dose distribution under possible setup error was developed. Through these techniques feasibility of dose-guided radiotherapy has been established.