Proposal and utility evaluation of new method for expressing radiation exposure dose by means of area in chart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Minoru Osanai  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40514138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早見図 / 放射線被ばく / リスクコミュニケーション / 規制科学 / 放射線防護 / 放射線教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chart showing the radiation dose has been used. At present, a logarithmic axis is used as a longitudinal axis which scales a radiation dose. However, the logarithmic axis makes it difficult for the public to understand a radiation exposure dose. I devised a new method for expressing the radiation exposure dose by means of area for the purpose of easier understanding. I performed questionnaire surveys to evaluate and optimize the new method.
Radiation exposure doses recognized by using the new method with circular form were closer to true values. In conclusion, the evidence-based new charts for expressing radiation dose by means of area were made up.