Investigation of cancer stem cell-targeting drug delivery system for achieving radiosensitization of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2015)
Hirosaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Katsumi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60623767)
Research Collaborator TAKAI Yoshihiro  一般財団法人 脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長
SATO Mariko  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / CD133 / 低酸素 / 放射線増感 / マイクロカプセル / 定位放射線治療 / 低酸素細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioresistance in human cancer has been linked in part to a subset of cells termed cancer stem cells (CSCs). The prominin 1 (CD133) cell surface protein is proposed to be a marker enriching for CSCs. In this study, we could not find the condition of production of microcapsule with cancer stem cell-specific antibody on outer lumen. On the other hand, the proportion of CD133 positive cells increased by incubation under hypoxia. For synergistic effect , X-irradiation combined with hypoxia enhanced the induction of CD133 positive fraction In contrast, treatment with larger fraction dose revealed no additional effect on induction of CD133 positive fraction.This study suggests that the synergistic effect of X-irradiation on modulation of hypoxia-induced CD133+ population depends on the irradiated dose. Radiotherapy with an appropriate large fraction dose such as stereotactic radiotherapy has the possibility of maximized suppressive effect on CSCs induced by cancer treatment itself.