Establishment of completely new motion tracking prediction model using body surface myoelectric potential change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Hiroyoshi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10719024)
Research Collaborator Hirose Katsumi  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 附属南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
Takai Yoshihiro  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 附属南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
Honma Noriyasu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科医学部保健学科専攻, 教授 (30282023)
Ichiji Kei  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords定位放射線治療 / 動体追尾 / 体表面筋電位 / 呼吸性移動 / 動体追尾予測 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a system to improve the accuracy of radiotherapy for lung malignant tumors, we conducted a study to predict lung motion by measuring electrical signals of respiratory muscles on chest surface. The movement of lung was measured with a fluoroscopic image and the signal of respiratory muscles was measured by placing the electrode of the electromyogrammeter on chest surface, and the relationship between the two was analyzed. The results showed that the electric signals of respiratory muscles contain noise, and we could not construct a system that detects the electrical signal of respiratory muscles prior to respiratory movement. It seems that the system construction required more data volume than that was considered necessary at the time of research planning.