Development of percutaneous inserting absorbable spacer for radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jingu Keiichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451592)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / スペーサー / 吸収型 / 経皮的に挿入可能な体内吸収型のスペーサー / 吸収型スペーサー / 経皮注入吸収型スペーサー / 体幹部定位放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some types of spacer for injection are commercially available and surgical implantation of spacer for radiotherapy has been reported. However, surgical implantation has a probability of infection and it is difficult to insert it in appropriate site. Therefore, we try to find materials which can be injected under CT guidance safely as spacer. we focused gelatin polymer gel (RM-100HS, Kanto Kagaku), which had been used for vascular embolization. Five mice received injection of 0.3 cc of that gelatin polymer gel into the back subcutaneous tissue. CT scan were obtained at day 0, 1, 3, 7, 14, 21 and 35. In first 24 hours, the volume increased 112±31%. The volume of gel was stable between day 1 and day 21, with volume change between -11% and +15%. At day 35 after injection, major variation of the volume was observed. During the observation period, no major toxic effect was observed macroscopically and histologically.