Examining feasibility of brain MRI as an objective diagnostic biomarker for glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatewaki Yasuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40722202)
Research Collaborator Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学部, 教授
Omodaka Kazuko  東北大学, 病院, 助教
Tomita Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授
Ono Chiaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教
Kasahara Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教
Matsudaira Izumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳MRI / 客観的評価 / 緑内障 / MRI / BDNF / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducted longitudinal data aquisition and have analyzed cross-sectional data including mainly anatomical 3D-T1WI images and clinical visual field information, MD(mean deviation). Voxel-based regressing analysis with SPM12(Statistical Parametric Mapping software 12) revealed that gray matter volume of the specific region in primary visual cortex could correspond to the degree of glaucoma-related visual field loss. Patients with glaucoma are often unaware of their visual field loss because that glaucoma-related visual sensitivity loss starts from periphery of visual field. Our results could be of clinical use for picking up asymptomatic glaucoma by detecting specific atrophy via brain MRI medical checkup.