Elucidation of radioresistance mechanisms in cancer stem cells focusing on mTOR activation under hypoxic/nutrient starvation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yasuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40716172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmTOR / 低酸素状態 / 低栄養状態 / 放射線抵抗性 / 癌肝細胞 / PLDR / 癌幹細胞 / 低栄養 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of radiation resistant cells in solid human tumors is one of the most important factors for radiotherapy. In solid human tumors, it is well known that hypoxia causes cellular radioresistance and that tumor hypoxia is consistently associated with nutrient starvation conditions. To identify molecular targets for selective regulation of radioresistance under hypoxic/nutrient starvation conditions, mTOR, known as nutrient sensor, was focused. Under nutrient starvation conditions, mTOR activity is thought to be inhibited and cells show radioresistance. Liver cancer cell lines, however, showed that mTOR activation and increased radiosensitivity under nutrient starvation conditions. Inhibition of mTOR expression by siRNA suppresses the increased radiosensitivity under nutrient starvation conditions. This study demonstrates for the first time that nutrient starvation conditions activate mTOR and increase radiosensitivity through mTOR activation in liver cancer cell lines.