Elucidation of the mechanism of radiation damage enhancement using collagen disease model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ichikawa mayumi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20466634)
Research Collaborator Fukumoto Manabu
Mori Shiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線障害 / 放射線皮膚炎 / 膠原病モデルマウス / 放射線肺臓炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether radiation damage was increased in collagen disease model mice. We irradiated RA model mice, SLE model mice and C3H/Hej mice as normal control. We performed only on the left lung for 20 Gy and 30 Gy. Dermatitis was evaluated by the score. Both the collagen disease model mice groups had high scores and the dermatitis prolonged in the 30 Gy irradiation groups. In the histological evaluation at 7, 14, 28, 56, and 84 days after irradiation, epidermal hypertrophy began to be conspicuous on the 28th day in each groups. Although Epidermal hypertrophy in the control group was improved on the 56th day , it was not improved in both disease model mouse groups, and this response was also observed on day 84. In pulmonary histological evaluation, the interstitial thickening and the infiltration of inflammatory cells were gradually observed in each group compared with non-irradiated lungs,but it may reflected a vasculitis in disease model mice.