Basic study of the new tumor immunity activation therapy by combination of irradiation and NSAIDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20726442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsERストレス / DAMPs / 免疫 / celecoxib / 放射線 / セレコキシブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effect of treatment by using a mouse femoral region hypodermic implantation model of mouse squamous cell carcinoma cells (SCC7) to find the evidence of the effect of the therapy with radiation and celecoxib (CXB), and tested the mechanism.
As a result, CXB and the X-ray combined treatment showed strong tumor growth inhibitory effect in comparison with each monotherapy. And we confirmed that expression increase of immunostimulation-related protein calreticulin with the initiation of strong ER stress was associated with the mechanism. We confirmed effective effect of treatment without Serious ADR to a mouse in this study.
These results suggest the possibility that X-rays and the combination of the CXB administration can show as new immunity activation therapy in the cancer therapy.